What are School Governors?

School governors are volunteers with a variety of skills and backgrounds, who wish to make a positive contribution to children’s education.

The Governing Body provides strategic leadership and accountability for the school, and has three key functions:

  • To oversee the financial position of the school, making sure the money is well spent.

  • To hold the Head teacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils.

  • To Ensure clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction of the school.

 

All Governors are appointed for a term of 4 years and are subject to an enhanced Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) check. Governors commit to undertaking regular training on many aspects of education and school management in order to be able to perform their duties to the highest standard.

School governance is monitored and assessed by OFSTED as part of the Leadership and Management judgement in their report.

 

For more information about school governance see the DfE School Governance Handbook.

Please read our Annual Governors report to Parents.

 

Types of School Governor

There are various types of governors drawn from different areas of the community including, parents, staff, Local Authority, community and other groups. Governors commit to attending 5 annual full governor meetings and 5 sub-committee meetings, as well as making regular visits to the school for the purposes of monitoring or engaging in discussions to further the school’s development.

The following types of governor are applicable to the governing body of our school:

Parent Governor
Elected by parents and carers of children at the school.
Staff Governor
Selected by election from teaching and support staff from the school.
Co-opted Governor  
Appointed by the governing body to represent the wider community or to provide specific skills.
LA Governor
Appointed by the Local Authority.
Foundation Governor       
Appointed by the school’s founding body, church or other organisation named in the school’s Instrument of government.
Ex-Officio Governor
A type of Foundation Governor usually reserved for the Parish Priest.

 

Our Governors

Mrs H Hornig
Holds office: N/A
Type: Headteacher
Pecuniary Interests:  Husband, Mr Joachim Hornig is FCCE Site Manager
Committee: School Improvement; Resources and Staffing

 

Mr Dan Clark
Holds office: November 2018 – November 2022
Type: Co-opted Governor appointed by an election of governing body
Pecuniary Interests: Two children at FCCE School who also attends OSCARs (Academic Year 2021/22)
Committee: Chair of Governors; Resources and Staffing

Mrs Hilary Colechin
Holds office: September 2021 – September 2025 (2nd term)
Type: Foundation Governor appointed by the Parochial Church Council
Pecuniary Interests: None (Academic Year 2021/22)
Committee: School Improvement

Says:

I was encouraged by the Rector (Revd Malcolm Strange) to become a Foundation Governor. I come as a qualified and experienced learning support assistant in primary education and especially working with visually impaired children, which gives me an understanding of education at primary level, alongside of my Christian ethos being a regular attender at St Peter’s church in the village.

 

Ms Gen Houston
Holds office: September 2018 – September 2022 (2nd term)
Type: Teacher Governor appointed by an election of staff
Pecuniary Interests:  None (Academic Year 2021/22)
Committee: School Improvement
Says:
I am ‘teacher governor’ at FCCE.  I was first appointed in September 2014, and I teach year 4 at the moment.  I wanted to become a governor because I feel that having taught in primary education for many years, I have skills and experience to bring to moving our school towards excellence.  I am looking forward to working with the School Improvement Committee, overseeing elements of our document of the same name!

Mrs Rosey Simpkins
Holds office: December 2015 – March 2024 (2nd Term)
Type: Foundation Governor appointed by the Parochial Church Council
Pecuniary Interests:  Employee at Crossbow Preschool (Academic Year 2021/22)
Committee: Resources and Staffing

 

Mr Gareth Slater
Holds office: May 2018 – May 2022
Type: Parent Governor appointed by an election of parents
Pecuniary Interests:  2 children at FCCE School (Academic Year 2021/22),
Committee: Chair of Resources and Staffing

Says:

Having two children at FCCE, the school represents an important part of my family’s life. The school provides excellent learning, nurturing and development opportunities and being elected as a Parent Governor gives me the opportunity to provide the support and challenge to ensure that the school, the staff and the pupils continue to develop.

Mrs Alison Mulcahy
Holds office: April 2021 - April 2025
Type: Parent Governor appointed by an election of parents
Pecuniary Interests: 1 child at FCCE School (Academic Year 2021/22)
Committee:
Says: I wanted to become a parent governor because my daughter’s education is of the utmost importance to me. We love the school’s ethos and I’m keen to help it become the best it can be. Creating an environment to promote the well-being of our children and ensure they can achieve their full potential.

Mr Mark Toogood
Holds office: January 2021 - January 2025
Type: Co-opted Governor appointed by an election of governing body
Pecuniary Interests: None
Committee: School Improvement

Says:

have lived in the village for nearly 25 years and have always had a strong affinity with FCCE as both my girls went to the school and I started my teaching career here in the early 90’s. Having left the education section last year, I still feel I have a lot to give and am very happy to be appointed as Governor to the school. I am looking forward to supporting and helping the children, staff and community to build on past successes and make FCCE the best school it can be.

Mrs Vicki Leonard
Holds office: February 2019 - February 2023
Type: LA Governor
Pecuniary Interests:  2 children at FCCE School (Academic Year 2021/22).  Teacher at St Michaels CE VC Primary School.
Committee: School Improvement

 

Mr Biagio Arancio

Holds office: October 2019 - October 2023

Type: Parent Governor

Pecuniary Interests:  2 Children at FCCE School (Academic Year 2021/22).  

Committee: School Improvement

Says: 

I am very excited about this opportunity to support the school and help the community of staff, parents and others, who work so hard to create a positive environment for our children to grow and develop. I hope to bring some of my skills and experience from my career into this role, and am enthusiastic and eager to contribute to the enduring success of this special school.

Mr Andrew Norman

Holds office: November 2019 - November 2023

Type: Co-opted Governor

Pecuniary Interests:  1 Child at FCCE School (Academic Year 2021/22).  

Committee: School Improvement

Says: 

I have a child at the school and another who will be joining in a few years time. I'm very pleased to be able to support this fantastic school as a Governor, helping support pupils, staff and the wider school community to achieve. I have been so impressed as a parent by the way the school cares for and nurtures the children, giving them the best possible start to their education, it is great to be able to support the school in continuing their great work. 
 

Mrs Fay Reeves

Holds Office: November 2021 - November 2025

Type: Co-opted Governor

Pecuniary Interests:  2 Children at FCCE School (Academic Year 2021/22).  

Committee: Resources and Staffing

Revd Malcolm Strange

Holds Office: September 2021 - September 2025

Type: ExOfficio Foundation Governor

Pecuniary Interests:  None

Clerk:

- Vacancy

 

Associate Members:

Mrs Nicola Addicott our School Business Manager is in attendance for the Resources and Staffing committee to inform the Governing Body of the finance situation of the school.
Pecuniary Interests:  None (Academic Year 2021/22)

Previous Governors (within 12 months)

Mr Dan Coney

Holds office: June 2018 - May 2022 (resigned)

Type: Co-opted Governor appointed by an election of governing body

Pecuniary Interests: None (Academic Year 2021/22)

Committee:  School Improvement

Mrs Andrea Thomas

Holds office: September 2018 – July 2021 (resigned)

Type: Co-opted Governor appointed by an election of governing body

Pecuniary Interests:  2 Children at FCCE School (Academic Year 2020/21)

Committee: Resources and Staffing

Mr Geoff Potter
Holds office: September 2018 – September 2021 (resigned)
Type: 
Foundation Governor appointed by the Parochial Church Council
Pecuniary Interests:  None (Academic Year 2020/21)
Committee: School Improvement

If you wish to contact the Governing Body about any issues please contact the Clerk to the Governing Body on 01454 867205 for more information.